Burnie Ten Honour Board

1985 ADVOCATE-AIR NEW ZEALAND BURNIE TEN 809 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Stephen Moneghetti Ballarat, VIC 28.54 1 PB and Tasmanian reco
Female winner Kerith Duncanson Bega, NSW 34.08 36 Established race reco
First Tasmanian male Leigh Taylor Devonport 30.32 5    
First Tasmanian female Andrea Rippon Devonport 36.17 78    
1986 WANG BURNIE TEN 1200 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Andrew Loyd ACT 29.19 1  
Female winner Anne Lo Melbourne, VIC 35.09   49  
First Tasmanian male Leigh Taylor Devonport 30.24  6    
First Tasmanian female Doris Trueman Oldina 37.23 100    
1987 WANG BURNIE TEN 1200 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Pat Carroll Queensla 28.56 1  
Female winner Tani Ruckle Sydney, NSW 33.33 38 Race reco
First Tasmanian male Dean Giblin Bellerive 30.48 9    
First Tasmanian female Patricia Thorpe Sisters Beach 36.14 83    
1988 WANG BURNIE TEN 903 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Stephen Moneghetti Ballarat, VIC 29.03 1  
Female winner Maree McDonagh Melbourne, VIC 34.28 33  
First Tasmanian male Russell Foley Hobart 30.46 8    
First Tasmanian female Shelley Clay Launceston 37.40 96    
1989 WANG BURNIE TEN  1256 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner John Andrews Castle Hill, NSW 28.54 1  
Female winner Susan Hobson Canberra, ACT 33.28 32 Race reco
First Tasmanian male Dean Giblin Bellerive 29.17 3    
First Tasmanian female Joanna Campbell-Smi Deloraine 34.37 56    
1990 BURNIE TEN 1082 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Andrew Lloyd ACT 28.50 1 Race reco
Female winner Jenny Lu QLD 33.08 41 Race reco
First Tasmanian male Russell Foley West Hobart 29.14 4    
First Tasmanian female Joanne Campbell-Smi Deloraine 33.25 47    
1991 BURNIE TEN 1318 starters
  Name Address Time Overall 1318 Note  
Male winner Andrew Loyd ACT 28.42 1 Race reco
Female winner Krishna Stanton ACT 33.09 34  
First Tasmanian male Robert Gilla Launceston 31.14 11    
First Tasmanian female Andrea Marquardt Hobart 36.05 98    
1992 BURNIE TEN 1400 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Pat Carroll ACT 29.11 1  
Female winner Jenny Lu QLD 34.04 41  
First Tasmanian male Dean Giblin Bellerive 31.07 12    
First Tasmanian female Maryann Murray Devonport 34.56 58    
1993 BURNIE TEN 1179 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Stephen Moneghetti Ballarat, VIC 28.39 1 Race record (Note:  new times-course 40 m greater)
Female winner Jackie Hallam Byron Bay, NSW 33.38 38 Race record (Note:  new times-course 40 m greater)
First Tasmanian male Dean Giblin Bellerive 30.41 10    
First Tasmanian female Maryann Murray Devonport 34.33 51    
1994 BURNIE TEN 1258 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Darren Wilson Bundoora, VIC 29.40 1  
Female winner Carolyn Schuwalow VIC 33.58   Overall placing unknown
First Tasmanian male Colin Oliver Hobart 31.16 8    
First Tasmanian female Andrea Marquardt Hobart 36.54 98    
1995 adidas BURNIE TEN 1077 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Shaun Creighton ACT 28.59 1  
Female winner Kerryn McCann NSW 33.26 35 Race reco
First Tasmanian male Dean Giblin Bellerive 31.03 15    
First Tasmanian female Mandy Westbrook Hobart 36.30 74    
1996 adidas BURNIE TEN 1181 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Darren Wilson ACT 28.40 1  
Female winner Susan Hobson ACT 33.26 34 Race reco
First Tasmanian male Dean Giblin Bellerive 31.01 11    
First Tasmanian female Mandy Westbrook Hobart 35.45 Overall placing unknown  
1997 adidas BURNIE TEN 1128 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Darren Wilson ACT 28.11 1 Race reco
Female winner Kate Anderson VIC 32.02   Race record. Overall placing unknown.
First Tasmanian male Michael Dalton Seven Mile Beach 30.51 Overall placing unknown  
First Tasmanian female Kylie Risk Hobart 32.48 Overall placing unknown  
1998 adidas BURNIE TEN 1165 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Mizan Mehari ACT, ex Ethiopia 28.39 1  
Female winner Kylie Risk Hobart, TAS 32.42 19  
First Tasmanian male Michael Chettle Hobart 31.27 11    
First Tasmanian female Kylie Risk Hobart 32.42 19    
1999 SKILLED BURNIE TEN 1602 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Joseph Waweru Kenya 28.24 1  
Female winner Kylie Risk Hobart, TAS 31.42 13 Race reco
First Tasmanian male Colin Oliver Hobart 31.34 13    
First Tasmanian female Kylie Risk Hobart 31.42 13    
2000 SKILLED BURNIE TEN 2010 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Shaun Creighton Canberra, ACT 29.25 1  
Female winner Susie Michellson Melbourne, VIC 34.13 21  
First Tasmanian male Michael Chettle Hobart 29.53 7    
First Tasmanian female Sandra Harvey Old Beach 39.48 102    
2001 SKILLED BURNIE TEN 2084 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Steve Moneghetti VIC 28:55 1  
Female winner Susie Power VIC 32:11 14  
First Tasmanian male Colin Oliver Hobart 32.11 13    
First Tasmanian female Jane Pickup Riverside 39.02 101    
2002 SKILLED BURNIE TEN 2592 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Craig Mottram   28:30 1  
Female winner Benita Johnson   31:45    
First Tasmanian male Brad Dyson   30:39 11    
First Tasmanian female Amelia Cox   39:41 166    
2003 SKILLED BURNIE TEN 2525 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Craig Mottram   28:25 1  
Female winner Haley McGregor   32:42    
First Tasmanian male David Thomas   32:13      
First Tasmanian female Anna Gleeson   39:52      
2004 SKILLED BURNIE TEN 2212 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Mark Tucker   30:01 1  
Female winner Haley McGregor   33:07    
First Tasmanian male Grant Page   31:56      
First Tasmanian female Kylie Risk   35:36      
2005 SKILLED BURNIE TEN 2438 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Martin Dent   29:34 1  
Female winner Kerryn McCann   33:40    
First Tasmanian male Andrew Harding   31:10      
First Tasmanian female Donna McFarlane   36:50      
2006 SKILLED BURNIE TEN 3677 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Collis Birmingham   29:20 1  
Female winner Anna Thompson   33:58    
First Tasmanian male Kim Gilla   29:26      
First Tasmanian female Donna McFarlane   35:21      
2007 SKILLED BURNIE TEN 3836 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Martin Dent   29:13 1  
Female winner Lisa-Jane Weightman   33:22    
First Tasmanian male Grant Page   30:59 9    
First Tasmanian female Jenny Gilla   38:03 73    
2008 SKILLED BURNIE TEN 4216 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Ryan Gregson Bulli, NSW 29:09 1  
Female winner Lara Tamsett Kensington,NSW 33:30    
First Tasmanian male Grant Page   30:55 8    
First Tasmanian female Donna McFarlane   35:26 27    
2009 SKILLED BURNIE TEN 4050 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Mark Tucker   30:01 1  
Female winner Lara Tamsett   32:55    
First Tasmanian male Grant Page   30:06 3    
First Tasmanian female Hanny Alston   35:19 29    
2010 SKILLED BURNIE TEN 3761 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Liam Adams   29:35 1  
Female winner Lara Tamsett   33:56    
First Tasmanian male Grant Page   30:50 6    
First Tasmanian female Lynette Saint-John   39:49 82    
2011 SKILLED BURNIE TEN 3598 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner James Nipperess   29:58 1  
Female winner Emily Brichacek   33:17    
First Tasmanian male David Harley Thomas   30:55 8    
First Tasmanian female Melanie Daniels   36:13 34    
2012 B&E BURNIE TEN 4416 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Collis Birmingham   29:04 1  
Female winner Nikki Chapple   33:48    
First Tasmanian male Grant Page   30:23 6    
First Tasmanian female Melanie Daniels   35:19 24    
2013 B&E BURNIE TEN 3722 starters
  Name Address Time Overall Note  
Male winner Cameron Page   29:04 1  
Female winner Nikki Chapple   32:40    
First Tasmanian male Grant Page   31:29 9    
First Tasmanian female Melanie Daniels   37:39 49    
2014 B&E Burnie103148 starters
 NameAddressTimeOverallNote 
Male winnerDAVID McNEILGLEN IRIS, Vic00:29:021 
Female winnerSUSAN KUIJKENGLEN IRIS, Vic00:32:569 
First Tasmanian maledavid thomaswest launceston, Tas00:30:496  
First Tasmanian femaleMeriem DaouiKingston, Tas00:39:5466  
2015 B&E Burnie Ten2797 starters
 NameAddressTimeOverallNote 
Male winnerBrett RobinsonSouth Melbourne, Vic00:29:061 
Female winnerVictoria MitchellCoogee, NSW00:33:5810 
First Tasmanian maleGrant PageHowrah, Tas00:31:506  
First Tasmanian femalemeriem daouikingston, Tas00:40:2158  
2016 B&E Burnie Ten2892 starters
 NameAddressTimeOverallNote 
Male winnerBRETT ROBINSONSouth Melbourne, Vic00:28:291 
Female winnerEloise WellingsBurraneer, NSW00:33:2115 
First Tasmanian maleStewart McSweynKing Island, Tas00:28:443  
First Tasmanian femaleKate PedleyInvermay, Tas00:35:2228